Japan Tourist Visa Application: Guide, Tips and FAQ for Filipinos

by Kevin Bascao - 8:25 AM




Planning to visit the Land of Rising Sun in the near future? Before anything else, you need to have your visa. Here are some information that you might find helpful in applying for Japan tourist visa:
How to apply for Japan Tourist Visa?

1. Prepare your requirements
For your convenience, bring all necessary documents. Otherwise, you will be asked to go back. A friendly advice I could give is to photocopy everything and bring both the original and duplicate copy of your requirements to the agency.
2. Choose an accredited agency
I chose Reli Tours (SM Megamall branch) to process my visa application.
3. Pay the necessary fee
Visa is free. The processing fee is for your preferred agency.
4. Wait for the release of your passport
It usually takes 3-5 business days. If waiting time goes beyond 5 business days, you can follow-up.
Travel a lot! It will increase your chance of getting an approved visa. I know some people who got denied even they presented a plane ticket. Please know that a plane ticket to Japan is not an assurance that you will get a visa. However, you can still apply even if it’s your first time to visit other country. After all, only the embassy will decide whether you will be granted a visa or not. But it’s ideal if you will have your visa prior booking a flight. People with sponsors and guarantors can go to Japan even without any previous stamp on their passport. It’s a different case and they have a separate list of requirements.

  • Philippine passport – Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages
  • Visa Application Form
  • Recent Photo – Size: 4.5cm x 4.5cm (white background)
  • Birth Certificate (original) – Must be issued within 1 (one) year. You can request online.
  • Marriage Certificate (original) – if applicable, must be issued within 1 (one) year. You can request online.
  • Daily Schedule in Japan (Taizai Nitteihyo) – Download: Itinerary Form
  • Bank Certificate – Validity is three (3) months from the date of issue.
  • Proof of income: Income Tax Return or ITR Form 2316

Universal Holidays, Inc.
Discovery Tour, Inc.
Reli Tours & Travel Agency
Attic Tours Phils., Inc.
Friendship Tours AND Resorts Corporation



1. My passport is expiring soon, can I apply for visa?
Best thing to do is to renew your passport before applying for Japan visa. You must renew it 6 months prior the specified expiry date.
2. How much is the visa?
It’s free. Yep, you read that right. However, you have to pay the processing fee to your selected agency. In my case, I paid 900 PHP. (Note: Always contact the agency for the updated price)
4. Do I need to present a plane ticket during visa application?
You can but you don’t have to. The agency won’t even ask for it. It will also be a problem on your end if you get denied after purchasing a ticket.
5. I have a new passport, do I need to submit the old one?
Yes, you must submit it. It will help in the assessment of your application.
6. What if a guarantor from the Philippines will pay for the expenses?
You will need a guarantor letter, proof of your relationship to the guarantor, bank certificate and ITR of the guarantor.
7. Can I ask the agency why I was not granted a visa?
The agency will not disclose anything about it. In fact, they will only inform you when your passport is ready for pick-up but never about the result of application. If denied, you can re-apply after 6 months for the same purpose.
8. How much was my show money? (I got this question from a comment in my Facebook post)
Answer: 70,000 PHP for a 3-day itinerary (Universal Studios, Osaka Castle Park, Dotonbori, Osaka Museum, Shitennoji and others)


From my experience, I would like to think that the embassy check mainly on two things, as far as visa application is concerned:
  1. Your intention to apply
  2. Your ability to fund your expenses during stay in Japan

Update: I got my multiple entry visa last January. Here are the things you need to know:
You can check if you are eligible for multiple visa application. Here are the qualifications when applying as a tourist:
  1. A person who has traveled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has financial capability to support his/her trip.
  2. A person who has traveled to Japan as temporary visitor within the last three years and has traveled as temporary visitor to G7 countries (excluding Japan) several times within the last three years.
  3. Someone who has highly sufficient financial capacity.
  4. Immediate family members (Spouse/child) of the person who has highly sufficient financial capacity.
You will be asked to fill out the “Request for a multiple-entry visa” form, which you can download here. On the said form, you will state your reasons for making such request. As always, approval will depend on the decision of the embassy. I previously stayed in Japan for 15 days and has a valid Korean visa when I applied, though it’s not included in the G7 countries list, but I was granted a multiple-entry visa with 5-year validity.
Aside from the request for multiple-entry form, requirements remain the same as single-entry visa application. However, birth/marriage certificate will not be required if you were previously granted a Japan visa. Since multiple-entry visa application is also via accredited agencies, I reached out to Reli Tours again (SM Megamall branch) for the processing. After around 5 working days, I was informed that my passport is ready for pick up.
AND I JUST HAD MY FIRST EVER MULTIPLE-ENTRY VISA. Hooray!



You May Also Like

0 comments